HIGHLY COMMENDED IN SPORT: LENT 2016

29 Mar 2016

Congratulations to the pupils who were nominated by their teachers and awarded ‘highly commended’ certificates with regards to their progress and/or commitment in various sports. Well done!

  • Hans Mehta; Eshan Mehta – for outstanding commitment to senior boys hockey
  • Oliver Rymer; Vyv Bewley  – for making excellent progress in all areas of  hockey
  • Lottie Sharman – great improvement within her play, a very positive attitude and effort within training and match play
  • Chloe Howard – a wonderful team motivator who goes that extra yard to fight for her team.  Works very hard in training and is a play maker within the team.
  • Highly commended "for a terrific season with the Colts A"
    Oliver Allport; Joe Atkinson; Sam Beattie; Max St John; George
    Weaving; Guy Hurst; Louis Batty; Charlie Rymer
  • Sam Smith, Harry Leverton and Rory Pepper for their consistent high level of performance for the Colts B.
  • George Vergerson-Rowley: significant progress in football; Richard Tomlinson, Ben Armitage + Hamish GS -  Outstanding contributions to the Colts C
  • Isabelle Blythe – for her positive attitude and application in netball
    Rose Allport  - for outstanding commitment, performance and team work in netball
    Kitty Forest – for her all round progression in netball  
    Rachel Leckey – for her improved focus and all round progression in netball
    Millie Atkinson – for outstanding performance and team work in netball
  • Sienna McAlpine; Oscar Hanson  – for fantastic commitment, performance and enthusiasm in running club
  • Bonnie Harris – for her commitment and performance in running club
  • Eleanor Tickler; Matilda Halford (re-awarded) – for their continued commitment and effort in running club
  • Felix Starkey – for commitment, progression and leadership in cross country
  • Guy Hurst; Kit Parkinson – for commitment, progression and enthusiasm in cross country
  • Louis Batty; Arthur Foljambe  - for fantastic commitment, performance and enthusiasm in running club
  • Sam Smith; Toby Hayle; James Hayle - for commitment, progression and enthusiasm in cross country
  • Bella Fox – for focus and commitment to playing netball at the highest level and a year young!
  • Sienna McAlpine – U11A most improved Netballer
  • Matilda Craven – focus and determination in netball
  • Jemima Foljambe – for progress in skill and attitude in the U11B Netball Team in training and matches
  • Kitty East – improved play and commitment in netball training
  • Highly Commended in Squash for commitment and progress: Sacha Howells; Oscar Hanson