Sophie and Jemima represent the East at the National Athletics Championships

11 Jul 2017

Sophie and Jemima represent the East at the National Athletics Championships

At the end of a very busy term, Sophie and Jemima travelled to Birmingham Alexandra International Stadium, just days after some of our top British athletes competed there. Both of the girls did themselves proud, performing under the pressures of nationals, competing against what will inevitably be some of our future GB athletes, and without any coaching due to the strict rules. Despite both girls not achieving PBs or performing to their potential, they should be very pleased with their national positions – what a fantastic achievement! Jemima and Sophie have both been putting in a great deal of extra practice, both in and out of school, with them both now taking up athletics outside of school – well done girls!

Y

GIRLS U13 HIGH JUMP

E HOUSTON  1.55 2012

1.

ZOE DAVIES

GUILDFORD HIGH

1.30

13th

2.

TALLULAH MacKENZIE-SMITH

CHEAM

1.35

6th=

3.

EMILY HUTCHINSON

BURGESS HILL GIRLS

1.40

4th=

4.

PHOEBE BOARDMAN

WESTBOURNE HOUSE

1.40

1st=

7.

GEORGIA BAKER

SEVENOAKS

1.35

6th=

8.

IZZY MacKENZIE

WALTHAMSTOW HALL

1.25

16th

9.

LOIS LOGAN

GODSTOWE

1.20

18th

10.

CHARLOTTE  DEWAR

ST GEORGE'S WINDSOR

1.30

11th=

11.

KATIE WOOD

MOWDEN HALL

1.35

8th

13.

E TURNER

TERRA NOVA

DNJ

 

15.

KELLY SMIT

ORWELL PARK

1.40

4th=

16.

JEMIMA FOLJAMBE

WITHAM  HALL

1.25

15th

17.

MAISIE WESTBROOK

DRAGON

1.40

1st=

18.

NATALYA KELLER

DRAGON

DNJ

 

21.

D PELLOW

MILLFIELD

1.30

11th=

22.

O SYKES

HAZLEGROVE

1.35

9th

23.

CHARLOTTE  MILLER

GODOLPHIN

1.40

3rd

24.

L AMOR

LEWESTON

1.35

10th

25.

ROBYN STANNARD

ST CATHERINE'S

1.25

14th

26.

ALICE PIDGEON

MANOR HOUSE

1.20

17th

 

AD

GIRLS U14 DISCUS

S MERRITT 38.73 2011

1.

LILY JOHNSON

GUILDFORD HIGH

22.61

6th

3.

CHARLOTTE WAKEHAM-DAWSON

ST ANDREW'S

22.59

7th

4.

JANE MASSINGHAM

COPTHORNE

17.68

12th

5.

KATIE DAY

TRURO HIGH

 

DNT

7.

KEIRS PAPPER

KENT COLLEGE CANTERBURY

15.16

15th

9.

HARRIET  BEEBY-WYNN

CHESHAM

19.79

11th

11.

CLAUDIA SWAIN

FOREMARKE

15.58

14th

13.

L MOLLOY

ST MARY'S HALL

DNT

 

15.

SOPHIE HAMILTON

WITHAM HALL

27.74

4th

16.

AMELIA FLEMING

BARNARDISTON HALL

22.94

5th

17.

ALICE VVYAN-ROBINSON

PINEWOOD

21.02

9th

18.

CHICHI ODUAH

PORT REGIS

32.32

1st

21.

 A STRIDE

ALL HALLOWS

28.48

2nd

22.

M COOMBES

ALL HALLOWS

27.99

3rd

23.

KIRA COLLARD

DURLSTON COURT

21.95

8th

24.

B FISHER

SALISBURY CATHEDRAL

17.10

13th

25.

SOPHIA RIMMINGTON

ST CATHERINE'S

20.64

10th

 

O

GIRLS U14 JAVELIN

A GOODERHAM 36.77 2013

1.

TABBY RIMMER

GUILDFORD HIGH

23.85

12th

3.

REMI BRIGGS

WESTBOURNE HOUSE

27.03

9th

4.

HOLLY TURNBULL

BRIGHTON COLLEGE

31.12

3rd

5.

EMMA CORNEY

ST PETER'S

31.28

2nd

6.

GWEN MORRIS

ST JOHNS-ON-THE-HILL

14.95

18t

7.

POLLY BAILEY

SEVENOAKS PREP

19.57

16th

8.

SCARLETT BONNER-LENEY

WALTHAMSTOW HALL

19.92

15th

9.

ELLIE TAYLOR

DOWNSEND

26.17

10th

10.

LISA HOWARD

FELTONFLEET

22.68

14th

11.

HARRIET COOMBS

HILL HOUSE

DNT

 

13.

M CHARNOCK

TERRA NOVA

17.53

17th

15.

OLIVIA BUCHANAN

WOODBRIDGE

28.37

7th

16.

SOPHIE HAMILTON

WITHAM  HALL

28.47

6th

17.

BIZZA CUDLIP

DRAGON

24.94

11th

18.

PHOEBE NETTLETON

PINEWOOD

30.81

4th

21.

A WEIGHTMAN

MILLFIELD

28.89

5th

22.

S TRUJILLO

THE DOWNS

27.31

8th

23.

JESSICA FRY

STROUD

22.93

13th

24.

POPPY WILLIS

FARLEIGH

DNT     

 

25.

ELIZA SUTTON

PRIORSFIELD

32.87

1st

26.

CLAIRE HARGREAVES

ST ANDREW'S SURREY

13.30

19th