Maths Information

Syllabus

The syllabus at Witham is designed to cater for all our students’ abilities and future destinations: whether they intend to move onto state senior schools or independent senior schools, they will have been taught the aspects of mathematics that should enable them to make a sound transition at whatever age they move on.  

All children in the Prep school have login details for two Maths websites: Sumdog and MyMaths. These sites are used to help extend, support and engage students both in school and at home through a mixture of game related work and online lessons and homework.

Schemes of Work - Overview

Year 4

Michaelmas

Lent

Trinity

Numbers to 10,000
Multiplying and Dividing
Numbers pairs to 1000
Common shapes and triangles
Length – mm, cm, m and km
Tally Charts, Frequency Tables and Pictograms
Addition and Subtraction
Analogue Clocks (am/pm) and seconds
Equivalent Fractions and Mixed Numbers
Times Tables – 2,3,5,10s
Counting on and back in 10s and 100s
Use < and > signs
Negative Numbers
Doubles and Halves to 50
2D symmetry
Read Scales and Capacity – ml and l
Perimeter and Area
Bar Graphs
Approximating
Traditional methods and subtraction and addition
Ordering fractions and decimals
Times Tables - 6s and 8s
Rounding money to the nearest £
Mulitplying and dividing by 10/100
Add and subtract THE and TU
8 point compass, anti/clockwise
Angles
Co-ordinates
Weight – g and kg
Venn and Carroll Diagrams
Time
Multiply/Divided TU by U
Fractions of shapes
Times tables- 9s and 7s

Year 5

Michaelmas

Lent

Trinity

Place Value
Mental Addition & Subtraction
Written Addition & Subtraction
Multiples & Factors
Multiplication Facts
Written Multiplication
Written Division
Comparisons of Fractions
Addition of Fractions
Mixed Numbers
Decimals & Fractions
Metric Units
Area & Perimeter
Time
Angles
3D Shapes
Line Graphs
Frequency Tables

Rounding & Negatives
Mental Addition & Subtraction
Written Addition & Subtraction
Prime Numbers
Written Multiplication
Written Division
Comparisons of Fractions
Mixed Numbers
Decimals & Fractions
Manipulation of Decimals
Decimal Counting
Addition & Subtraction of Decimals
Volume
Area & Perimeter
Polygons
Reflections
Translations
Line Graphs
Timetables

Roman Numerals
Rounding
Prime Factors
Square & Cube Numbers
Written Multiplication
Written Division
Addition & Subtraction of Fractions
Multiplying Fractions
Fractions of Quantities
Fractions, Decimals & Percentages
Percentages
Addition & Subtraction of Metric Units
Quadrilaterals
Reflections
Translations
Interpreting tables

Year 6

Michaelmas

Lent

Trinity

Place Value
Ordering Numbers
Written Addition & Subtraction
Methods of Multiplication
Methods of Division
Simplifying Fractions
Equivalent Fractions
Addition & Subtraction of Fractions
Fraction & Decimal Equivalents
Multiplication by Powers of 10
Multiplication of Decimals
Simplifying Ratios
Numbers Sequences
Metric Units
Converting Units
Area & Perimeter
Angles
Constructing Quadrilaterals
Polygons
Co-ordinates
Pie Charts
Conversion Graphs
Finding the Mean

Rounding
Negative Numbers
Formal Method of Multiplication
Formal Method of Division
Common Factors & Prime Numbers
Simplifying Fractions
Ordering Fractions
Mixed Numbers
Addition & Subtraction of Fractions
Division of Decimals
Percentages
Ratio
Proportion
Using a Formula
Area & Perimeter
Volume
Converting Units
Constructing Triangles
3D Shapes (Polyhedra)
Circles
Co-ordinates
Translations
Reflections
Pie Charts
Conversion Graphs
Line Graphs
Interpreting the Mean

Negative Numbers
Multiplication & Division Recap
Multiplication & Division of Fractions
Fractions / Percentages of Amounts
Ratio & Proportion
Scale Drawing
Equations
Sequences
Addition & Subtraction of Negative Numbers
Area of Triangles / Parallelograms
Volumes
Polygons
Constructing 2D Shapes
Building 3D Shapes
Circles
Translations
Reflections
Line Graphs
Interpreting the Mean

Year 7

Michaelmas

Lent

Trinity

Arithmetic
Long Multiplication & Division
Sequences
Rules of Algebra
Perimeter & Area
Averages & Range
Fractions
Handling Data (Bar Graphs and Pie Charts)
Angles
Co-ordinates
Properties of Number
Probability 
Straight Line Graphs
Using a Calculator (BIDMAS)
Decimals
2D Shapes
Negative Numbers
Constructing Triangles
Fractions, Percentages & Decimals
Substitution, Brackets & Equations
Proportion & Ratio
Percentages
Rotation
Line Symmetry
Translations
Probability 2
Metric & Imperial Units
Interpreting Graphs
Number Review
Algebra review
Rounding Numbers
Sequence Rules
Angles & Constructions
3D Objects

Year 8

Michaelmas

Lent

Trinity

Negative Numbers
Rounding & Estimating
Expanding Brackets & Solving Equations
Drawing Graphs - Review
Angle Properties (F & Z angles)
Enlargements & Scale Factors
Polygons
Fractions
Factorising & Simplifying
Circles (Area & Circumference)
Indices & Roots
Bearings & Scale Drawings
Scatter Graphs & Correlation
Written Calculations
Combined Transformations
Percentage Change
Representing Data
Sequences: Finding a rule (nth term)
Volume & Surface Area
Conversion Graphs
Pythagoras’ Theorem*
Trial & Improvement*
CE curriculum review
Exam preparation
Investigation work
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
*Level 3 topics only

Below is a summary of the successes of students in nationally or regionally organised mathematical challenges. Each year, members of the Prep school compete in a variety of competitions and do very well, particularly given the size of the school. The Primary Maths Challenge and Junior Maths Challenge are tests administered by the Mathematical Association and the UKMT respectively. Information below on these two events detail the number of children achieving certificates at the various levels. The UKMT Team Challenge is a nationally organised competition run by the UKMT. For some years now, Witham have entered a joint team with Uppingham School as the competition is open to students in years 8 & 9 (teams comprise of two students from each year group). Details below show our position in the regional competitions. The A1 Maths Challenge is an event setup within our cluster group of schools. It has been running for 3 years and currently comprises of four schools with each school sending two teams.

Primary Maths Challenge

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

Gold – 5

Gold – 3

Gold – 2

Gold – 6

Silver – 7

Silver – 4

Silver – 4

Silver – 6

Bronze – 13

Bronze – 5

Bronze – 8

Bronze – 6

Robert Tombs also received a Merit in the Junior Olympiad (follow on round from Junior Maths Challenge).

Junior Maths Challenge

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

Gold – 2 (Best in School: Robert Tombs)

Gold – 1 (Best in School: Robert Tombs)

Gold – 2 (Best in School: Toby Fowler)

Gold – 4 (Best in School: Charlie Thain)

Gold – 2 (Best in School: Michael Burton)

Silver – 9

Silver – 6

Silver – 2

Silver – 4

Silver – 6

Bronze – 6

Bronze – 9

Bronze – 9

Bronze – 6

Bronze – 8

UKMT Team Challenge

2015/16: Placed 2nd out of 24 schools (Eshan Mehta & Noah Cooper)

2014/15: Placed 11th out of 24 schools (Will Davison & Catherine Swanston)

2013/14: Placed 14th out of 22 schools (Toby Fowler & George Darley)

2012/13: Placed 9th out of 16 schools (Max Robertson & Tom Farmer)

A1 Maths Team Challenge

2015/16: Placed 1st and 3rd out of 7 teams

2014/15: Placed 2nd and 3rd out of 8 teams

2013/14: Placed 2nd and 3rd out of 8 teams

2012/13: Placed 3rd and 6th out of 8 teams