HIGHLY COMMENDED IN SPORT

09 Feb 2016

In assembly this morning a number of boys and girls were presented with highly commended certificates for their effort and attitude in sport so far this term! Well done!

NETBALL:

Years 7&8:

Holly Spragg – for fantastic commitment, work rate in both training and match play.  Also for her consistency of shot in games against difficult opposition.

Abbie Leverton – for working hard in training and really starting to learn the tactical side of a WD and playing it very well.  For consistency in both match play and training.  

Tilly Conant – for excellent work rate in training and certainly the link player in the 2nd team that the whole team relies on.  Calm, quiet and very effective. 

Zara Williams – for a wonderful work ethic in training and matches – doesn’t worry about what position – gives her all throughout.  For learning the attacking end and the defending end positional play with ease – a quality that is good to have!

Georgia Blackman – trains hard, plays hard with a good level of skill.  She has a quiet, yet crucial presence on court and really commands the court when playing in match play.  She has worked hard in both attack and defence.

Isabel Blackman – for improvement throughout – she has listened to all the coaching and has improved her all round skills and game knowledge.  She has become a competitive, feisty player, who is going from strength to strength. 

Years 5&6:

Bella Fox: for tenacity and commitment in the U11A Netball Team

Gigi Granger: for progress and commitment in netball

Poppy Wraith: for progress and commitment in netball and promotion to the U11A team

Katie Wraith: for three ‘player of the match’ nominations playing for the U11A netball team

Sienna McAlpine: for progress and commitment in the U11A netball team

Millie Ludiman: for making a promising and positive start to Netball at Witham

Hera Chatterton – for progress with her netball skills and for leadership and assistance with the U9 netball team

Charlotte Bingham – for her commitment and progress in Netball

Year 4:

Mollie Deaton: for her commitment, versatility and enthusiasm in Netball

Izzy Leverton: for her progress and enthusiasm in Netball

Bunny Bingham: for her tenacity and progress in Netball

Year 3:

Grace Madigan-Hughes and Millie Dickens for enthusiasm and progress

HOCKEY:

Will Hazlewood, Finn Cummins and James Weldon - excellent progress in hockey through hard work and commitment

Freddie Dumbill, Frankie Atkinson – Performing to a consistently high level throughout the first half of term

FOOTBALL:

Year 5/6:

Sammie Stokes – scoring 9 goals in 5 games (Colts C)

James Wass – setting up 7 goals and achieving 2 man of the match awards in 5 games (Colts C)

Hugo Shippey – scoring 5 goals and setting up a further 3 in 5 games (Colts C)

Year 4:

Oscar Hanson, James Hayle, Toby Hayle, Henry Farmer, Atan Hussain, Freddie St John, Jack Braddock, Rafe Chawner – training and playing every game with such heart and determination.

Year 3:

Johnny Gretton, Cecil Taylor, Isaac Kendon-Furtado and Percy Robb commended for progress in football through hard work.