Recognising Sporting Success

09 Feb 2017

Sports presentation assembly provided a wonderful opportunity to recognise some of the successes of the first half of term.

Netball: U10A Witham Hall Tournament winners, U11B Stamford Tournament winners, 1st VII Kimbolton Tournament winners.

Hockey: 1st VII place 2nd in the County Championships and qualify for the Regionals.

 

Highly Commended in Netball:

Josie T – for commitment, focus and improvement in the U11A netball team

Matilda M – for improvement with all her skills in the U11A netball team

Poppy W – for a tremendous work-rate and massive commitment in U11A netball team matches

Bella F – for commitment and consistency under the goal in the U11A netball team

Millie A - for her consistent hard work and determination in netball

Isabella B - for great effort and positive attitude

Matilda H - for her super attitude and effort in netball

Charlotte W - for her consistent hard work and determination

Tilly G - For great progress and increased focus in netball

Grace M-H - for brilliant effort, enthusiasm and progress

Poppy M-T - for great effort and progress in her shooting

Clara W - for brilliant enthusiasm and progress in all areas

Georgina E – for excellent work ethic in training and great improvement in netball

Izzie G – for tremendous effort in netball and great improvement all round

Izzy B – for outstanding commitment and attitude to both netball practice and match play

Lottie S – for excellent attitude and approach throughout, leading to great improvement in netball.

Kitty F - for excellent effort and listening skills in netball

 

Highly Commended in Hockey and Football:

Will H- for consistent hard work and determination in hockey

Chris B - for making outstanding improvements in all areas of hockey, and excellent commitment to the team.

Will R- for making outstanding improvements in all areas of hockey, and excellent commitment to the team.

James A – for excellent effort and desire to improve in hockey

Ben L – for excellent contribution and effort in the 2nd XI hockey team

Will F – for excellent effort and desire to improve in hockey                    

James W – for excellent effort and desire to improve in hockey

James F – for being an outstanding leader in the Colts B football team 

Harry P – for outstanding defending in the U9 football team

Angus M – for excellent commitment to the U9 football team

Henry P – for consistently outstanding performances in football